Défis RH Privacy Policy

Last update: December 14, 2023

With the massive arrival of technology, it is necessary to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. This is why we, a company legally incorporated under the name “Défis RH Inc”, doing business under the name “Défis RH”, whose head office is located at 4422A RUE LOUIS-B.-MAYER (H7P 0G1), in the city of Laval, in the province of Quebec, Canada (hereinafter referred to as “Défis RH” or “we”), are seriously concerned about the privacy of our users (hereinafter referred to as “you” or “User”) and the protection of your personal information. 

This privacy policy (hereinafter the “Policy”) for the protection of personal information, describes: 

  1. What information Défis RH may collect and from whom
  2. How we use and share your information and with whom
  3. Situations where we may or may not need your consent
  4. What are your rights concerning your information and how to exercise them?
  5. What are our security measures for your information?
  6. What other terms and conditions accompany this Policy?
  7. How we may modify this Policy
  8. How to contact us if you have a question, comment or request

 

Défis RH undertake not to collect, use or disclose your personal information other than in accordance with this Policy and applicable laws in Canada and Quebec.

Please read this Policy and our Terms and Conditions of Use to understand our policies and practices relating to your personal information. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you must stop using our Platform. By accessing or using this Platform, you indicate that you understand, accept and consent to the practices described in this Policy. The Policy may be modified from time to time. If you continue to use this Platform after we have made changes to the Policy, you are indicating that you accept and consent to such changes. Whenever possible, we will notify you in advance of any material changes to the Policy.

Scope of the Policy

This Policy applies to information we collect, disclose, store and otherwise process about you:

  • On our website https://defisrh.com/, our customer portal and our social media pages, our accounts, our websites, our networks or any applications contained therein, designed and operated by Défis RH (hereinafter the “Platform”).
  • In e-mails, texts, forms and other electronic messages between you and this Platform.
  • Through video calls, telephone calls or discussions with Defis RH employees.
  • Through mobile and desktop applications that you download from this Platform, which provide a dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Platform.
  • When you interact with our forms, advertisements and applications on third-party websites and services, if those forms, applications or advertisements include links to this Policy.

 

The Platform may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, services, social networks or applications. Clicking on these links or activating these connections may allow the third party to collect or share information about you. If you follow a link to a third-party website or activate a third-party plugin, please note that these third parties have their own privacy policies and that we have no responsibility for the privacy practices and policies of third parties. We do not control these third parties and we encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of each third party you visit.

Please note that you can obtain more information about our practices and withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting our Privacy Officer at [email protected]. However, without your consent, Défis RH may no longer be able to provide you with the Platform or the requested services. 

Finally, if you provide Défis RH or third parties with personal information about another person, you undertake to have the necessary authorization to do so and/or to have obtained all necessary consents from such third parties to enable us to process it in accordance with the Policy.

 

LEGAL INFORMATION

PUBLISHER

Défis RH Inc.

4422-A RUE LOUIS-B.-MAYER

Laval Québec (H7P 0G1), Canada

Table des matières

1 - Collection of personal information

Personal information is information that is specifically associated with a natural person and that can be used to identify that person, either directly or indirectly, i.e. by combining it with other information held by Défis RH or its third-party service providers.

Défis RH may obtain personal information when you save your personal information on the Platform or, if applicable, by otherwise transmitting your personal information, such as by creating a User account and choosing a password, logging in as a registered User of the Platform, requesting a service, providing account information, or communicating with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. Please keep us informed of any changes to your personal information. By law, you have the right to request access to and correction of the personal information we hold about you.

We collect the following information from you: 

  • Full name;
  • Curriculum vitae;
  • Phone number;
  • E-mail address;
  • Social media profiles (Facebook and LinkedIn)
  • A cover letter;
  • Availability for an appointment.

 

Persons from whom personal information is collected:

The User’s personal information may be collected:

  • Directly to you via forms and communications, i.e.:
    • Platform registration form;
    • Contact form;
    • Application form;
    • E-mail communications;
    • Your member zone on the Défis RH platform;
    • Telephone; and
    •  
  • Through the use of cookies

 

Défis RH’s legal basis for processing the User’s personal information may be one or more of the following:

  • The User’s consent;
  • Where necessary to fulfill Défis RH’s legal obligations;
  • When it is necessary for the execution of a contract between the User and Défis RH or before concluding it at the request of the User;
  • Where necessary to safeguard the vital interests of the User or those of a third party; or
  • Where this is based on a legitimate interest, such as:
    • To ensure the security of the Platform, its network and data;
    • To prevent fraud;
    • For commercial prospecting operations with the User; or
    • For internal administrative purposes.

 

For more information on the protection of your personal information and your related rights, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec.

2 - Using and sharing your personal information

Purposes for which personal information is used 

We collect personal information from the User for the following reasons:

  • Creation, use and management of User accounts on our Platform;
  • Establish and maintain a relationship with the User;
  • Evaluate and forward User applications;
  • Provide uninterrupted service;
  • Understanding how to use the ;
  • Securing the Platform ;
  • Analyze and improve the user experience;
  • Communicating with the User ;
  • To develop, improve, market or provide the Platform and our products and services;
  • To establish a profile of the User in order to send tailored and targeted offers and promotions;
  • Send promotional or commercial communications;
  • Maintain backups of our databases and keep records;
  • To establish, exercise or defend legal claims, whether in a judicial proceeding or in an administrative or extrajudicial proceeding for the protection and vindication of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others; or
  • Comply with applicable laws and regulations.

 

Sharing personal information

 Défis RH takes special care to share only the personal information necessary to fulfill its legal obligations and to serve you. The categories of persons to whom User information may be transferred are as follows:

  • Professional partners publishing job offers on the Platform ;
  • Verification service providers, to ensure the identity of Users;
  • IT service providers, to ensure the operation and security of the Platform;
  • Analysis service providers, to improve the Platform;
  • Service providers to ensure compliance with applicable laws and regulations
  • Business partners for the organization of advertising campaigns, contests, special offers or other events or activities related to Défis RH or the Platform;
  • Partners, government agencies and regulatory authorities, judicial bodies, associates, agents, attorneys or other representatives for the fulfilment of legal obligations to which we are subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in judicial proceedings or in administrative or extrajudicial proceedings; and
  • To any other person as permitted and/or required by law.

 

We may process, store and transfer your personal information to a Canadian province other than Quebec, or to a foreign country with different privacy laws that may or may not be as comprehensive as Quebec and Canadian laws. In these circumstances, the governments, courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory bodies of these provinces or countries may have access to your personal information under local laws. However, when we use a service provider or transmit personal information outside Quebec, we require that confidentiality and security standards comply with this Policy and applicable Quebec and Canadian privacy legislation. For more information about the transfer of your personal information, 

The User understands that Défis RH may at any time share its personal information in the event of a partial or total transfer of its business to a third party. In such a case, the information transferred as an asset of Défis RH will be subject to the same guarantees as those in this Policy.  

If the User does not wish his/her personal information to be communicated to third parties or partners, he/she may object at any time by contacting us.

3 - Situations in which we may or may not need your consent

We use your personal information only with your consent or as permitted by law. We obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information when:

  • You request a product or service;
  • We need to use your information for a different purpose than the one for which you have already given your consent;
  • You interact with us.

 

However, we do not obtain your consent for every interaction with you. For example, if we use your personal information for a purpose related to the one for which you have given your consent. In addition, we do not obtain your consent in certain situations provided for by law, for: 

  • Comply with a court order or other binding request;
  • Asserting a claim;
  • Investigate breach of contract or violation of the law;
  • Prevent, stop or detect fraud.

4 - Your rights regarding your personal information and how to exercise them

Your main rights under the Privacy Act are as follows:

  • The right of access;
  • The right of rectification;
  • The right to de-index;
  • The right to restrict processing;
  • The right to object to processing;
  • The right to portability of personal information ;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority; and
  • The right to withdraw your consent.

 

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not we are processing your personal information and, if so, access to that information, as well as certain additional information. This additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal information concerned and the recipients of the personal information. Provided that the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will provide you with a copy of your personal information. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable charge.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to have your personal data erased within a reasonable period of time. These circumstances are as follows: the personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or is processed in some other way; you withdraw your consent to processing based on consent; you object to processing under certain applicable privacy rules; processing is carried out for direct marketing purposes; the personal information has been processed unlawfully. There are, however, exclusions to the right to erasure. General exclusions include the following cases where processing is necessary: 

  • Exercising the right to freedom of expression and information
  • To comply with a legal obligation; or
  • To establish, exercise or defend legal rights.

 

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. Please inform us of any changes to the personal information we hold about you. 

If you wish to review, verify, correct or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information, you may also e-mail us at [email protected] to request access, correction or deletion of the personal information you have provided to us. We can only delete your personal information by also deleting your user account. We may not comply with a request to amend information if we believe that doing so would breach a law or legal obligation or would render the information incorrect. We may charge you a fee for access to your personal information, but we will inform you of this fee in advance.

You can access and modify some of your personal information in your member area on the Platform. In addition, we will give you access to your personal information, subject to the exceptions provided by applicable privacy legislation. Here are some examples of these exceptions

  • Information protected by professional secrecy;
  • Information that forms part of a formal dispute resolution process;
  • Information about another person that would reveal their personal information or confidential business information;
  • Information that is prohibitively expensive to supply.

 

If you have any concerns about our processing or would like to correct any information you have provided to us, you can contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected].

Right to withdraw your consent. Where you have given your consent to the collection, use and transfer of your personal information, you may have the legal right to withdraw your consent in certain circumstances. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at [email protected]. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service. We will explain the impact of this withdrawal to help you make your decision.

Requests relating to your personal information. We may ask you for specific information to help us confirm your identity and your rights under applicable law, and to provide you with the personal information we hold about you or make any changes you have requested. Once you have asserted your personal information rights, we will process your request within 30 days, in accordance with the law. If the deadline is longer than 30 days, you will be informed.

Applicable privacy laws may permit or require us to deny you access to some or all of the personal information we hold about you, or we may have destroyed, erased or made anonymous your personal information in accordance with our retention obligations and practices. If we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

5 - Security and retention of your personal information

Security

The personal information that Défis RH collects is kept in a secure environment. Défis RH has adopted appropriate measures to preserve the confidentiality of personal information and to protect it against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, communication, reproduction, use or modification, taking into account, in particular, its sensitivity and the purposes for which it is used. In addition, Défis RH requires that each employee, agent or representative of Défis RH comply with this Policy.

To ensure the security of the User’s personal information, Défis RH uses the following measures, among others:

  • SSL (Secure Sockets Layers) protocol;
  • Protected access to servers and computers;
  • Firewall;
  • Using password-protected data networks;
  • Confidentiality agreements with employees; and
  • Canadian server.

 

Défis RH is committed to maintaining a high level of security by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of the User’s transactions in order to protect his or her personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always a degree of risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information. If a password is used to protect the User’s account and personal information, it is the User’s responsibility to ensure that it remains confidential. 

Défis RH keeps an up-to-date register of privacy incidents and will contact any User whose personal information is the subject of such an incident and presents a risk of serious harm.

Conservation

The User’s personal information will not be retained beyond the purposes for which it was collected. Défis RH respects the retention period established by this Policy, which complies with the Privacy Act. The deletion of personal information occurs when the User deletes his/her account. The User will then have thirty (30) days to retrieve his or her personal information, failing which Défis RH will permanently delete it. 

6 - Other terms and conditions accompanying this policy

Cookies

We use first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes:

Performance – We use first-party and third-party cookies to track your use of features and content categories. This allows us to focus on what matters most to you and to make these features and content elements more accessible and easier to use, in order to create a more convenient browsing experience.

Personalization – We use first-party and third-party cookies to track and target your interests based on your usage profile. For example, we may remind you to use a feature you haven’t used in a while or display content in your language.

Data analysis – We use first-party and third-party cookies to analyze trends and understand what’s working on our website and app and what’s not. This helps us to consistently provide better and more relevant content.

Advertising – We use first-party and third-party cookies to deliver targeted and accurate advertising content on various advertising sites and networks and to filter out irrelevant ads and offers.

Most browsers are initially configured to accept cookies. However, you can also disable cookies if you wish, usually by modifying your browser settings. It is also possible to configure your browser settings to enable the use of specific cookies, or to notify you each time a new cookie is about to be stored on your computer, allowing you to decide whether or not to accept it. Because our cookies enable you to access certain options on our site, we recommend that you leave cookies enabled. If your access is disabled, your browsing experience may be compromised, and some parts of the site may not function properly.

Antispam

Défis RH complies with the requirements of the Canadian Anti-Spam Law (CASL). The user understands that he or she may expressly or tacitly consent to receiving messages from Défis RH.

To unsubscribe from our e-mail mailing list, simply click on the “Unsubscribe” button at the bottom of our e-mail messages. Please note that every time we send you an e-mail, we give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailing list.

Automated decision-making 

Défis RH does not process any personal data by automated means and we do not use your personal information for automated decision-making purposes. 

Children under 18 

Our Platform is not intended for persons under the age of 18. No person under the age of 18 may provide personal information to or on the Platform without parental consent. If you are under 18, do not use or provide personal information on this Platform or on or through any of its features. Do not register on the Platform, make purchases through the Platform, use the interactive or public comment features of this Platform or provide us with any information about yourself, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or username that you may use. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from minors under the age of 18 without their parents’ consent, we will delete such information. If you believe that we may be holding information about someone under the age of 18, please contact us at [email protected].

Applicable law

This Policy is governed by the laws of Quebec and Canada applicable therein. These laws apply without giving effect to any principles of conflict of laws. 

Divisibility

Each provision of this Policy forms a distinct whole, so that any decision by a court to the effect that one of the provisions of this Policy is null or unenforceable in no way affects the validity or enforceability of the other provisions of this Policy.

7 - Modifications to this policy

We will occasionally update this Policy. Your continued use of the Platform constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates. If we make material changes to the way we treat our Users’ personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the address provided in your account or by a notice on the Platform’s home page.

However, when the Consumer Protection Act applies, Défis RH will notify the Users of the Platform thirty (30) days prior to the coming into force of the modification to the present terms and conditions. If the User refuses these modifications and wishes to terminate the contract, it will have no later than thirty (30) days following the effective date of the modifications to send a notice to Défis RH and terminate, without cost or penalty, its obligations to Défis RH.

8 - How to contact us

You may exercise your rights under this Policy or direct any other questions or complaints regarding Défis RH’s privacy practices by contacting us at the following address

By post to :
Privacy Officer

4422-A RUE LOUIS-B.-MAYER
Laval Quebec H7P0G1
Canada

By e-mail: [email protected]

We have procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries regarding our handling of personal information, our compliance with this Policy and applicable privacy laws. To discuss our compliance with this Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information provided above.

Discover
our Solutions HR Space